Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama EC-DZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239596

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:AGRAR
Registration: EC-DZY
MSN: 2381
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Partida de Castelo (Alicante) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During a fire control mission, the helicopter filled its water tank from a lake and began to climb away. The pilot then noted a strong movement and the helicopter 'tipped' to one side and began a descending turn to the left which continued until impact with the water.

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt