Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7353, Monday 21 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7353, 2 FTS, RAF: Written off 21/11/38 when bounced & hit ground at night at RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, being Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 60)