Accident Aérospatiale AS-350B Ecureuil EC-FGC, Wednesday 21 July 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS-350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopteros Mare Nostrum
Registration: EC-FGC
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pradoluengo (Burgos) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Whilst en route, the helicopter reportedly suffered a sudden power loss. The pilot commenced an autorotation, however, at the last moment he saw power lines and was forced to avoid them. During this manoeuvre the helicopter lost speed and crashed.

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt