Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-YKEN, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YKEN
MSN: 2875
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ivry-en-Montagne, Côte-d'Or department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Semur-in-Auxois, Côte-d'Or, France
Destination airport:Gigny-sur-Saône, Saône-et-Loire, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in bad weather on 05-05-2001 at Ivry-en-Montagne, Côte-d'Or department in eastern France. 2 fatalities. French authority investigation by Le Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) pour la Sécurité de l'Aviation civile.

It is believed that the aircraft had made a refuelling stop in the northern French town of Albert. Bad weather conditions were reported in the Beaune area at the time of the accident. Both the pilot and the one passenger suffered fatal injuries.

The investigation by the French Authority concluded that it is probable that the pilot had difficulties in analyzing the meteorological situation and maintaining VFR flying conditions.

The probable cause was determined as the decision by the pilot to undertake and continue the flight at low level in a mountainous area where the weather conditions did not allow adequate external visual reference for VFR flight.

Registration G-YKEN cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 12-10-2004 as "aircraft destroyed, owner deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA g-en010505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/g-en010505/htm/g-en010505.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/g-en010505/pdf/g-en010505.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4028
4. https://www.pprune.org/2121277-post24.html
5. http://www.helicoptersafety.org/genericaccident.asp?ACType=R22
6. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YKEN