ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239677
Last updated: 16 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2000 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell 205 |
Owner/operator: | Pegasus Aviacion opf FAASA (Fumigacion Aerea Andaluza) |
Registration: | EC-GOF |
C/n / msn: | 5580 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cortijo El Rincón, Lúcar (Almería) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:While manoeuvring to discharge a load of water it was suddenly caught by a strong tailwind and began to rotate to the right. The pilot elected to carry out an autorotation but the helicopter landed hard and rolled over onto its left side. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2000_030_a_bis_0.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |