Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta EC-FEX, Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FEX
MSN: 1293
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estopiñán del Castillo (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R22 crashed after an uncontrolled descent which occurred due to the fact that the engine lost power when the pilot attempted to climb to overfly electrical cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt