Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7354, Monday 11 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7354, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/7/38 when aircraft hit slipstream on formation take-off & crashed at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 60)