Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GGY, Thursday 26 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:AVIALSA T-35
Registration: EC-GGY
MSN: 802-0031
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pla de Busa -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted a mountainside. LOC-I during an evasive maneuver while performing a survey fire flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC official report A-031/2003 (attached)