Accident Bell 205 EC-GOD, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Helisur
Registration: EC-GOD
MSN: 4787
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berrocal, Huelva -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control after a tail rotor strike flaring over a lake to collect water. Crashed into the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-047/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2004_047_a_0.pdf