Accident Robinson R44 Raven II EC-ITD, Monday 20 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ITD
MSN: 10201
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Istán (Málaga) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopeter crashed after a loss of tail rotor effectiveness due to turbulent gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-074/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt