Incident Socata TB10 Tobago F-GJXQ, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJXQ
MSN: 1430
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Auch, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atterrissage dur. Compensation de l'aéronef inadaptée en finale et à l'arrondi, assimilation insuffisante de la technique de récupération d'un arrondi manqué.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-xq010516/htm/f-xq010516.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-xq010516/pdf/f-xq010516.pdf