| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | AVIALSA |
| Registration: | EC-GUF |
| MSN: | 802-0059 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castellbisbal (Barcelona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the ground after the engine lost power following a water drop over a fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-028/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt 