This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2005 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Avialsa T-35 |
| Registration: | EC-JKK |
| MSN: | 802A-0208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valadares (S. Pedro do Sul) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:During the dropping phase the firegate appeared to malfunction. The pilot performed an emergency dump but could not clear the trees and terrain ahead
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Official Portuguese GPIAAF report (attached)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 