ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239736
Last updated: 10 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2020 |
Time: | c. 15:00 |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lake Winnipesaukee, Meredith Bay, NH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of Lake Winnipesaukee off Meredith Bay, New Hampshire. The aircraft subsequently sank. The pilot escaped and received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/CJPFirePhotos/status/1292543431831703554 https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.wmur.com/amp/article/plane-crashes-in-meredith-bay-sinks/33556634 https://www.wcvb.com/article/off-duty-stoneham-massachusetts-police-officer-saves-pilot-who-crashed-into-lake-winnipesaukee/33557151 Location