Accident Tecnam P92-ES EC-DL5, Sunday 12 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2004
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-DL5
MSN: P-92-ES-010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mataporquera (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Scheibe SF 25-E Super Falke (EC-ESI) and a Tecnam P92-ES (EC-DL5) suffered a mid-air collision. Both aircraft crashed, killing all four occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-072/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt