Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4850, Saturday 1 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Butt Lane, Ulrome near RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4650, 2 Operational Training Unit, aircraft accident, 1.11.1941.
On 1st November 1941 the pilot of this aircraft was to undertake a formation flying training flight when the aircraft dived into the ground near Butt Lane, Ulrome soon after taking off from Catfoss airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (R/59664) John PARSONS (pilot) RCAF - killed
AC2 (1017526) Charles Thomas BLYTH (mech - pass) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

AIR81/9977