This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6849B |
C/n / msn: | 22-4148 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Burlington Bypass, Racine County, Burlington, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Burlington, WI |
Destination airport: | Burlington, WI |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 9, 2020, about 1430 central daylight time, a Piper PA-22-150 airplane, N6849B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Burlington, Wisconsin. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the engine was not developing the expected engine RPMs during the takeoff and initial climb. He noticed the airplane was not climbing well and may have trouble clearing small trees near the end of the runway. The pilot maneuvered the airplane through a low spot in the trees after he realized he did not have sufficient runway remaining to land. The pilot performed a couple pitch maneuvers in an attempt to gain altitude and airspeed which resulted in a minimal gain in altitude. The pilot considered applying carburetor heat but realized it would guarantee a loss of engine power with another line of trees ahead of the airplane. The pilot cleared the line of trees, but then impacted the next line of trees. The airplane nosed down, impacted the terrain, and came to rest inverted in a residential yard. The pilot speculated the reduced engine power was due to carburetor ice.
According to witnesses and a surveillance video at the Burlington Municipal Airport (BUU), Burlington, Wisconsin, the airplane departed the turf runway 19. The airplane appeared to have a gradual takeoff climb to about 30 to 35 ft above ground level. The airplane continued at that altitude before it disappeared from the witnesses and video view behind some trees south of BUU.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
According to a carburetor ice probability chart, the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to icing at glide and cruise power. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 20-113 explains, "To prevent accidents due to induction system icing, the pilot should regularly use [carburetor] heat under conditions known to be conducive to atmospheric icing and be alert at all times for indications of icing in the fuel system."
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200809X13150&key=1 https://www.fox6now.com/video/838688
https://journaltimes.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-town-of-burlington-eyewitnesses-say-occupants-conscious-talking/article_c7d272d8-15b4-5031-aac7-0f05bb2ee6da.html https://patch.com/wisconsin/mountpleasant/plane-crashed-neighborhood-2-severely-injured-sheriff https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6849B https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001257322.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 Feb 2010 |
N6849B |
Private |
0 |
The Mukwonago River at I43, Mukwonago, WI |
 |
unk |
5 Mar 2012 |
N6849B |
Private |
0 |
A river about 400 feet off of I-43, near East Troy, WI |
 |
sub |
Fuel exhaustion. |
Location