Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N321C, Sunday 9 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321C
MSN: CC11-00407
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Engine model:Titan OX-340CC-B3J4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rostraver Airport (FWQ/KFWQ), Westmoreland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Irwin, PA (31D)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing a wheel landing to the turf adjacent to an asphalt runway. Prior to the tailwheel contacting the ground, the pilot moved his toes to top the rudder pedals and inadvertently applied the brakes. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left-wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature application of brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA280
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N321C

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=321C

Location