This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:20 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED416 |
| MSN: | EA-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:34 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim & Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft was hit by 'Wilde Sau' fighter aircraft of Jagdgeschwader 300 and exploded. Claimants were Fw. Ulrich Veh (3. Staffel, Bf 109 G-6) and Lt. Klaus Bretschneider (6. Staffel, Fw 190A).
Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery. The two survivors were injured and were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED416 Google Maps