Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF129, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF129
MSN: WP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limburgerhof, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:37 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim & Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz Höppner & Unteroffizier Alfons Löw of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4.

The Messerschmitt was hit in the engagement, too. The Luftwaffe crew was forced to return to Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield on one engine.

All seven crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF129
Google Maps