This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca J-2 Special 31-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred & George de Monteverde |
| Registration: | CS-AAK |
| MSN: | 1101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Floyd Bennett Field, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Floyd Bennett Field, New York |
| Destination airport: | Rome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control on take-off due to overloading of the aircraft and crashed. The two pilots were attempting a non-stop flight to Rome.
Sources:
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/aeroplane-crash-small-plane/query/Air+crash De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
24-06-1935