Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE893, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE893
MSN: JN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwanheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:59 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim & Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Ofw. Richard Launer of the 1./NJG 6 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield) and by Major Kurt Kettner of the Stab II./JG 300 (based at Rheine airfield (Nordrhein-Westfalen), flying an Fw 190A).

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ernest Stanley Wilkinson RNZAF NZ/417138 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Timothy Whatley RAFVR 1314153 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Gordon Noel Simes RNZAF NZ/415376 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Neil Gordon Roy Treacher RNZAF NZ/416184 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jeffery James Waterman RAFVR 1312274 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Stephen Robson RAF 1810690 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Stanley Wilkinson RAF 642538 [Killed]

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE893
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database