Incident Avro Lancaster EE136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239751

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the target, the aircraft was attacked five times by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Ofw. Karl-Heinz Seeler of the 7./JG 300 based at Oldenburg airfield (Niedersachsen), who was flying a Bf 109G.
The aircraft was so severely shot up that 'the bullet holes were too numerous to count' as stated in the Combat Report.
Back in England, the damage was assessed as category AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/9_wwII.html