Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK711, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK711
MSN: OJ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hockenheim, Baden-Württemberg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft was shot up by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab/JG 300, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Bernard Cottrell RAFVR 135402 (NCO:1379737 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Philip Bates RAF 1307447 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Campbell Kaid McLean RNZAF NZ/413711 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Alan Ross Crowther RAFVR 1335788 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Leonard Smith RAFVR 1129590 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Wall RAF 1494690 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Cowap RAF 514413 [Killed]

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK711
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database