Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD410, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD410
MSN: VR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Erfenstein and Esthal; Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:41 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter. It was seen to break up in the air and crashed in two pieces between Erfenstein and Esthal.
The attacker belonged either to 3./NJG 6 (Oblt. Hadeball) or 4./NJG 1 (Lt. Henseler).

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD410
Google Maps