Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA703, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA703
MSN: KM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim-Sandhofen (east bank Rhine river); Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:02 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Karl Floitgraf of the 2./NJG 6, who had taken off from Mainz-Finthen airfield (Rheinland-Pfalz) at around 23:50-55 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Ewart Stiver RCAF J/18138 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Beecroft Edwards RAFVR 1456665 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alexander McNair RAFVR 156914 (NCO:1562554 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Lloyd Frederick Quinton RAAF Aus/409443 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth Walter Chaplin RAFVR 1035098 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Mosey RAF 531870 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Edward Davies RAFVR 978626 [Killed]

Four of the crew have no known grave, the three others are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stiver-donald.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database