This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:59 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD475 |
| MSN: | EY-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lindenberg, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:46 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 3./NJG 6, who had taken off from Mainz-Finthen airfield at around 23:50-55 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.
Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD475 Google Maps