Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:1./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield
Narrative:
Leutnant Walter Harjes, Staffelkäpitan of 1./JG 300, had been scrambled against the RAF Mannheim/Ludwigshafen raid. Upon return to the airfield and while landing, the aircraft was subjected to two bursts of 20 mm cannon fire from an RAF intruder aircraft.
The pilot escaped unhurt; the damage was assessed as 35%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Lorant, JG300, I, page 346