Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550600, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Einhausen, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz).
The Focke-Wulf was shot down by a 418 Squadron RCAF Mosquito on landing at Biblis airfield.

Unteroffizier Hermann Beidl / killed

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 618
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps