Accident Air Creation Ultraflight Fun 79HX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239781

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:
Type:Air Creation Ultraflight Fun
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 79HX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aslonnes, Vienne 86 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niort Souché (Deux-Sèvres) airfield
Destination airport:Niort Souché (Deux-Sèvres) airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at a microlight airfield that he was using for the first time, the pilot performed an overview of the installations. No windsock being installed, he chose to land on runway 03 on the basis of radio messages from pilots landing on runway 06 on a nearby ULM airfield.

During the final approach, the pilot did not notice that he was flying with a tailwind.

On short final, he encountered turbulence and the microlight lost height. The pilot went around but did not remember his actions and the rest of the flight precisely.

The presence of a tail wind with a component of crosswind coming from the right, accompanied by turbulence, combined with engine effects, could have made the piloting of this phase of flight more difficult.

Also describing a situation of intense stress, the pilot was not able to control the trajectory of the trike which swerved to the left side of the runway, not regaining sufficient height to avoid the collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/vienne/vienne-un-ulm-s-ecrase-deux-blesses-dont-un-grave-6933253
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/turbulences-lors-de-lapproche-finale-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-des-arbres-puis-le-sol-inc-1/