Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239787

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz).
The pilot, Feldwebel Gerd Bernhardt, bailed out injured following a collision with a Lancaster bomber.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 1227; Letter (Haase -> H.Ring, 23.5.1981)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps