Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 SE-UYX , Wednesday 22 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Västerås Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UYX
MSN: 4-184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Surahammar -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannisberg Airport
Destination airport:Johannisberg Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight with a Glaser-Dirks DG-400 glider was planned as a long-distance flight from Johannisberg Airport with a planned return to the same airport. Takeoff was performed using the glider’s engine. After about two hours flight, the pilot decided to abort the navigation due to unfavorable weather and return for landing via Surahammar.
The pilot realized that Johannisberg could not be reached and he selected a crop field which he considered to use for an out-landing. It later turned out that there was nearly ripe oat growing on the field.
The glider was of SLG-type and is equipped with a small engine which can be used to climb and thereby avoid an out-landing, provided it can be started.
The pilot attempted to start the engine but the engine did not start. The pilot did not use the choke for engine start despite the fact that this is an item in the manual for the procedure of starting a cold engine. The final approach and landing in the field were performed in an appropriate manner, and speed and sink rate were normal at touchdown. There was moderate crosswind in the area but the local conditions at touchdown are not known.
During touch-down the glider’s tailwheel came in contact with the crop first, and then the glider decelerated abruptly when the wings came in contact with the crop. The left wing was broken off at the fuselage. The main wheel and the cockpit were damaged.
The pilot was unharmed and could evacuate without assistance. First responders were not alerted.

SHK has chosen not to investigate the reason for the failed engine start due to the fact that it is quite common for start attempts to fail with this type of engine. A pilot can therefore not expect the engine to start. The purpose of the engine is also not to prevent out-landings from a safety point of view. SHK finds the form and position of the engine controls appropriate for the aircraft type with a relatively simple engine start procedure minimizing pilot error.
The high sink-rate near the ground was probably the result of a normal use of speed-brakes when reducing excess energy on the final leg. Airspeed and sinkrate prior to touch-down were assessed as appropriate for the prevailing conditions. SHK considers that the planning and the performance of the out-landing were correct. The structural damage to the glider was probably caused by the sudden and uneven retardation when sinking into the crop field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-54/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-segelflygplan-utanfoer-surahammar