This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DK196 |
| MSN: | NA-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Les Vertus, Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:29 hrs local time for an operation against München in Germany.
Due to engine trouble over Strasbourg, the crew decided to return to England. Ultimately, the crew evacuated the aircraft; the 21-year-old pilot dying behind the controls.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William McIntosh Brown RCAF R/128905 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Henry Gordon Brown RAF 1804454 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Peter Frederick Elko RCAF R/130822 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Absalom Pickup RCAF R/156743 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Isaac Dennis Francis RAF 1027388 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Norman Bongard RCAF R/19696 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Joseph Cousineau RCAF R/126945 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [PoW]
The pilot lies at the Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery, Hautot-Sur-Mer, France (49.896208 / 1.033178)
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3841 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database