ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239798
Last updated: 3 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: |  KAI T-50i Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU) |
Registration: | TT-5006 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI), East Java -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI) |
Destination airport: | Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI) |
Narrative:An Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU) KAI T-50i Golden Eagle, operated by SkU15 "The Typhoons", skidded off the runway during takeoff at Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI), East Java.
The instructor and trainee pilot were injured and the instructor later died of his injuries.
Sources:
https://go.kompas.com/read/2020/08/10/230004774/indonesian-t-50-golden-eagle-fighter-jet-skids-off-runway-during-take-off https://kabar24.bisnis.com/read/20200903/15/1286676/pesawat-t-501-golden-eagle-tergelincir-jenazah-pilot-dimakamkan-rabu-malam https://twitter.com/TheBaseLeg/status/1292782839012847617