Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7355, Sunday 12 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7355 of 4 E&RFTS, RAF Brough: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 12/6/38 in a heavy landing at Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14163-Pre-War-Records-of-4-E-amp-RFTS-Blackburn-Flying-School-Brough