ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239800
Last updated: 11 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 12:18 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4817S |
C/n / msn: | 32-1277 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Montauk Airport (MTP/KMTP), Montauk, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
Destination airport: | Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six C experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Montauk Airport (MTP/KMTP), Montauk, New York.
The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with adjacent trees and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://indyeastend.com/news-opinion/plane-skids-off-montauk-runway/ https://origin.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4817S https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4817S https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-32-260-Cherokee-Six-C/1231841 (photo)