| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2020 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Max |
| Owner/operator: | Light Sport Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N644SB |
| MSN: | 2006 0702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3038 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912/ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas Airport (VGT/KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that during the landing roll, she was not ready to turn off the runway when the tower controller instructed her to exit the runway at taxiway "C". The pilot tried to follow the controller's instruction and made a turn at the taxiway. During the turn, the left wing was substantially damaged when it struck a taxiway sign.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate decision to make a premature turn onto a taxiway which resulted in a collision with a taxiway sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA260
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N644SB https://flightaware.com/photos/view/729600-6c98e00187a3b474bbbc7f6e92663828872d1577/aircrafttype/CL60 Location