ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239803
Last updated: 11 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 13:18 UTC |
Type: | LET L-13A Blaník |
Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Křižanov |
Registration: | OK-9722 |
C/n / msn: | 6901ND |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rousměrov -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Křižanov Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Narrative:The pilot of the glider took off in an aero tow from Křižanov Airport for a thermal flight. After about one hour of flight, he could not find the rising current and due to the large distance from suitable airports, he decided to land in the terrain. When landing on a field with grown grain, the horizontal tail surface of the glider was destroyed and a large area of the rear end of the fuselage was damaged.
The cause of the plane crash was the impact of a horizontal tail surface on a tall crop during the landing on the ground.
Sources:
UZPLN
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |