This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | false reg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Milagro, Guayas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane made an emergency landing and was found abandoned. The tyres and landing gear were found burnt, indicating that the plane was set on fire. There is a suspicion of an illegal flight.
A false registration, N54094 had been applied to the aircraft. This mark actually belongs to a Cessna 172.
Sources:
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-aterrizaje-forzoso-mexico-ecuador.html 