This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JL539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | one mile north-west of the town Missolonghi. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misurata (West) airfield, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JL539/P: Took off for a Armed Rover mission on Missolonghi. 19/08/1943
During the flight, the starboard engine caught fire. Belly landing beside the road one mile north-west of the town Missolonghi. Both crew members badly burned and reported to have died in the camp hospital. 26/08/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (40925) Herbert Keith LAYCOCK (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (951561) Robert Charles SCOTT (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf