This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EL523 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misurata (West) Airfield, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL523/C: Shot down by ship’s flak off Greek coast. Ditched. 30/08/1943
Crew:
F/O (120.334) Amighai HONIG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1060985) Robert Gilchrist FINLAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf