Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL761 , Thursday 7 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: JL761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50-60km of Karpathos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 91 Alexandrie, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL761/E: Took off at 11:30 hrs to a Fighter escort for an the Allied convoy. 07/10/1943
Shot down by Bf-109s on convoy escort. Compulsory docking 50-60km from Karpathos.
Shot down by Oblt. Alfred Burk (JG52) 11./JG 27. Aircraft Bf109G-6 No.140056.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1379652) John Powell HEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1525126) Eric Alexander WORRALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf