Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 82127, Tuesday 4 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1949
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 82127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VF-41
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 81003 south of Cabo Spartivento. Both pilots bailed out and one rescued by italian ship.

Sources:

La Vigie marocain 5 January 1949
AAIR