Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ127, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing sea 5 miles south of Leros in position: 37.05N 26.48E -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ127: Missing 5 miles S of Leros. He was shot down on a highly important offensive operation just north of Crete, by three Me.109s. He then appeared to crash into the sea. Position: 37.05N 26.48E 14.11.1943
Crew:
F/O (J/13088) Edgar Leroy CLARY (pilot) RCAF - Kiled
F/Sgt (1380965) Walter Edwin FINBOW (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 603 Sqdn RAF (zap. 47 Sqdn)
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: