Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239825

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Samos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE282/B: Took off for Attack on three E-boats in Karlovassi harbor. 08/04/1944
Hit by flak and ditched off Samos.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1431978) Herbert LACEY(pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt. (????) John FOSTER (nav) RAFVR - Ok
Sail more than 100 miles three days dinghy until reach the coast of Syrna island NNE of Asrypalaia where a Greek family save and hide him. Left the island on 20th of April and later return to his Squadron.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf