Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ370, Thursday 13 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Cape Matapan (Cape Tenaron). -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ370/N: Took off at 06:40 hrs for sweep of Gulf of Laconia. 13/04/1944
Shot down by Bf-109s 6m S of Cape Matapan (Cape Tenaron). Shot down by Uffz. Gunter Striebel 7./JG27 50km W. Cap. Tenaron at 08:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1339870) Reginald Thomas GOSLING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1322485) Stanley Alfred WEST (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB