Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239831

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:04:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWH
MSN: 4621
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sofia Airport -   Bulgaria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 was preparing to performing a flight from Sofia (LBSF) to Dortmund (EDLW).
After the passenger embarkation had been completed, the driver of the passenger stairs vehicle started moving away from the aircraft.
While manoeuvring around the aircraft, the stairs hit the left wing of the aircraft about 0,5-0,6 m from the wingtip.
The damage to the left wing of the aircraft did not allow the flight to be performed. There were no consequences for the flight crew, the passengers and the ground handling crew. The flight was cancelled and the passengers were returned to the terminal.

Main cause:
"Violations of the technology during ground handling of the aircraft service by the passenger stair driver when leaving the aircraft stand, after which the passenger stair was allowed to manoeuvre below the minimum permissible safe distance from the aircraft.
Contributing factor: Insufficient concentration of the GSE driver's attention w hen operating the passenger stair due to fatigue."

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/merdiven-araci-ucaga-carpti-2/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month