Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT793, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT793
MSN: KN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:18 hrs local time for an operation to München in Bayern.
Near the target, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft is missing in action as are its seven crew members. They are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT793
Google Maps