This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK628 |
| MSN: | ZL-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tutzing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:24 hrs local time for an operation against München in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Jakob Bender of the 7./NJG 101, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield in Bayern.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK628 