Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB250, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:37 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: EB250
MSN: MP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberhaching, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:19 hrs local time for an operation against München.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Schultze of the 5./NJG 101, who had taken off from Lechfeld airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Eoin Graham Little RNZAF NZ/417071 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lumley Hugh Ellis Gittins RAFVR 1337875 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Peter Arnold RAFVR 909128 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Edward Maurice Farrington RAF 139299 (NCO:753590 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Bruce Arthur Phillis RAF 658017 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Hempshall Naylor RAFVR 1074000 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Ernest Lewis RAFVR 1333112 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George William Broadbent RAF 2206574 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/little-eoin.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database